Achillea King Alfred

6.99

1m ht x 0.25m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘King Alfred’ is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect, branching stems bearing dense, flattened clusters of tiny, pale yellow flowers throughout summer.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Achillea 'King Alfred'

Other names

Yarrow 'King Alfred'

Genus

Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'King Alfred' _ 'King Alfred' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect, branching stems bearing dense, flattened clusters of tiny, pale yellow flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Achillea 'King Alfred' (Yarrow 'King Alfred') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Garden edging, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay. May be semi-evergreen or evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

Botanical name

Achillea ‘King Alfred’

Other names

Yarrow ‘King Alfred’

Genus

Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

‘King Alfred’ _ ‘King Alfred’ is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect, branching stems bearing dense, flattened clusters of tiny, pale yellow flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Achillea ‘King Alfred’ (Yarrow ‘King Alfred’) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Garden edging, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay. May be semi-evergreen or evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed