Select Page

Ajuga Black Scallop

6.99

0.15m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Ajuga Black Scallop’ is a dense, mat-forming, rapidly-spreading, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, glossy, wrinkled, scalloped, dark maroon leaves and spike-like whorls of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

7 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Ajuga Black Scallop

Botanical name

Ajuga reptans 'Black Scallop'

Other names

Bugle 'Black Scallop', Ajuga reptans 'Binblasca'

Genus

Ajuga

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Scallop' _ 'Black Scallop' is a dense, mat-forming, rapidly-spreading, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, glossy, wrinkled, scalloped, dark maroon leaves and spike-like whorls of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Maroon in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division Ajuga reptans 'Black Scallop' (Bugle 'Black Scallop') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moist soil in partial shade with some sun to maintain leaf colour. Ideal for growing under trees in moist soil. Will grow in shade but leaf colour will be less intense.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Ajuga Black Scallop

Botanical name

Ajuga reptans ‘Black Scallop’

Other names

Bugle ‘Black Scallop’, Ajuga reptans ‘Binblasca’

Genus

Ajuga

Variety or Cultivar

‘Black Scallop’ _ ‘Black Scallop’ is a dense, mat-forming, rapidly-spreading, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, glossy, wrinkled, scalloped, dark maroon leaves and spike-like whorls of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Maroon in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division

Ajuga reptans ‘Black Scallop’ (Bugle ‘Black Scallop’) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moist soil in partial shade with some sun to maintain leaf colour. Ideal for growing under trees in moist soil. Will grow in shade but leaf colour will be less intense.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered