Allium Summer Beauty

7.99

0.4m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

A. lusitanicum is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strongly aromatic, linear, mid-green leaves and sturdy, hollow stems bearing dense, rounded umbels of purple-pink to pale pink flowers in summer

1 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Allium lusitanicum

Other names

Mountain garlic , Allium 'Summer Beauty', Ornamental onion 'Summer Beauty', Ornamental garlic 'Summer Beauty', Allium senescens subsp. montanum

Genus

Allium

Species

A. lusitanicum - A. lusitanicum is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strongly aromatic, linear, mid-green leaves and sturdy, hollow stems bearing dense, rounded umbels of purple-pink to pale pink flowers in summer

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

COLOUR

Flower

Purplish-pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. If desired, remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

This species forms a weak bulb on a rhizome. Lift and divide rhizome clump in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Allium lusitanicum (Mountain garlic ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant bulb (with rhizomes) at or just below the soil surface in spring in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Benefits from light afternoon shade in areas with hot summer. Tolerates a wide range of soil types. Add grit to clay soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Allium lusitanicum

Other names

Mountain garlic , Allium ‘Summer Beauty’, Ornamental onion ‘Summer Beauty’, Ornamental garlic ‘Summer Beauty’, Allium senescens subsp. montanum

Genus

Allium

Species

A. lusitanicum – A. lusitanicum is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strongly aromatic, linear, mid-green leaves and sturdy, hollow stems bearing dense, rounded umbels of purple-pink to pale pink flowers in summer

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

COLOUR

Flower

Purplish-pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. If desired, remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

This species forms a weak bulb on a rhizome. Lift and divide rhizome clump in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Allium lusitanicum (Mountain garlic ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant bulb (with rhizomes) at or just below the soil surface in spring in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Benefits from light afternoon shade in areas with hot summer. Tolerates a wide range of soil types. Add grit to clay soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered