Select Page

Anemone coronaria St Brigid Mixed

9.00

0.3m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

50 bulb prepack

Anemone coronaria Saint Bridgid Group are compact, clump-forming, tuberous, herbaceous perennials with finely divided, palmate, bright green leaves and upright, hairy stems bearing large, double purple, pink, red, or white flowers from late spring to early summer.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Anemone coronaria Saint Bridgid Group

Other names

Garden anemone Saint Bridgid Group, Grecian windflower Saint Bridgid Group, Poppy anemone Saint Bridgid Group, Anemone coronaria St Brigid Mix, Anemone coronaria St Brigid Group

Genus

Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

Saint Bridgid Group _ Saint Bridgid Group are compact, clump-forming, tuberous, herbaceous perennials with finely divided, palmate, bright green leaves and upright, hairy stems bearing large, double purple, pink, red, or white flowers from late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation

COLOUR

Flower

Red, White, Purple, Pink in Spring; Pink, Red, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed when ripe in containers in a cold frame. Separate tubers in summer when dormant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Tuber sections Anemone coronaria Saint Bridgid Group (Garden anemone Saint Bridgid Group) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, sandy soil in full sun. Dormant in summer. Protect from frost and keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Anemone coronaria Saint Bridgid Group

Other names

Garden anemone Saint Bridgid Group, Grecian windflower Saint Bridgid Group, Poppy anemone Saint Bridgid Group, Anemone coronaria St Brigid Mix, Anemone coronaria St Brigid Group

Genus

Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

Saint Bridgid Group _ Saint Bridgid Group are compact, clump-forming, tuberous, herbaceous perennials with finely divided, palmate, bright green leaves and upright, hairy stems bearing large, double purple, pink, red, or white flowers from late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation

COLOUR

Flower

Red, White, Purple, Pink in Spring; Pink, Red, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed when ripe in containers in a cold frame. Separate tubers in summer when dormant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Tuber sections

Anemone coronaria Saint Bridgid Group (Garden anemone Saint Bridgid Group) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, sandy soil in full sun. Dormant in summer. Protect from frost and keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered