Anthemis E.C. Buxton

6,99

1m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘E.C. Buxton’ is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with finely-cut, fern-like green leaves and masses of light yellow daisies on single, slim stems from mid-summer until the first frosts.

Out of stock

Botanical name

Anthemis tinctoria 'E.C. Buxton'

Other names

Dyer's chamomile 'E.C. Buxton', Golden marguerite 'E.C. Buxton', Anthemis tinctoria 'Mrs Buxton' , Anthemis tinctoria 'Mrs E.C. Buxton', Anthemis tinctoria 'Buxton's Variety'

Genus

Anthemis

Variety or Cultivar

'E.C. Buxton' _ 'E.C. Buxton' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with finely-cut, fern-like green leaves and masses of light yellow daisies on single, slim stems from mid-summer until the first frosts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The foliage has a nice scent

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Anthemis tinctoria 'E.C. Buxton' (Dyer's chamomile 'E.C. Buxton') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is useful when drought-tolerance is required

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Anthemis tinctoria ‘E.C. Buxton’

Other names

Dyer’s chamomile ‘E.C. Buxton’, Golden marguerite ‘E.C. Buxton’, Anthemis tinctoria ‘Mrs Buxton’ , Anthemis tinctoria ‘Mrs E.C. Buxton’, Anthemis tinctoria ‘Buxton’s Variety’

Genus

Anthemis

Variety or Cultivar

‘E.C. Buxton’ _ ‘E.C. Buxton’ is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with finely-cut, fern-like green leaves and masses of light yellow daisies on single, slim stems from mid-summer until the first frosts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The foliage has a nice scent

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Anthemis tinctoria ‘E.C. Buxton’ (Dyer’s chamomile ‘E.C. Buxton’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is useful when drought-tolerance is required

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered