Select Page

Apple James Grieve

24.95

4m ht x 3mt sp

5-10 years until maturity

10ltr pot

‘James Grieve’ is an apple tree with pale-pink flowers in spring followed by sweet, edible fruit in late autumn to early winter.

5 in stock

Category:

Description

Botanical name

Malus domestica ‘James Grieve’

Other names

Apple ‘James Grieve’

Genus

Malus

Variety or Cultivar

‘James Grieve’ _ ‘James Grieve’ is an apple tree with pale-pink flowers in spring followed by sweet, edible fruit in late autumn to early winter.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting

Malus domestica ‘James Grieve’ (Apple ‘James Grieve’) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun, although it will tolerate partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered