Select Page

Bergenia Eroica

7.99

0.45ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Eroica’ is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing obovate to heart-shaped, wavy, glossy, burgundy-flushed, dark green leaves turning burgundy in winter and clusters of bright rose-pink flowers on red stems in mid-spring.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Bergenia ‘Eroica’

Other names

Elephant’s ears ‘Eroica’, Bergenia cordifolia ‘Eroica’

Genus

Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Eroica’ _ ‘Eroica’ is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing obovate to heart-shaped, wavy, glossy, burgundy-flushed, dark green leaves turning burgundy in winter and clusters of bright rose-pink flowers on red stems in mid-spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed red in Spring; Flushed red, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-green in Autumn; Maroon in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Root rhizome sections in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections

Bergenia ‘Eroica’ (Elephant’s ears ‘Eroica’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Performs best in moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. Frost may damage early flowers. Avoid hot, dry conditions. Tolerates poor, exposed locations. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Bergenia ‘Eroica’

Other names

Elephant’s ears ‘Eroica’, Bergenia cordifolia ‘Eroica’

Genus

Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Eroica’ _ ‘Eroica’ is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing obovate to heart-shaped, wavy, glossy, burgundy-flushed, dark green leaves turning burgundy in winter and clusters of bright rose-pink flowers on red stems in mid-spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed red in Spring; Flushed red, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-green in Autumn; Maroon in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Root rhizome sections in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections

Bergenia ‘Eroica’ (Elephant’s ears ‘Eroica’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Performs best in moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. Frost may damage early flowers. Avoid hot, dry conditions. Tolerates poor, exposed locations. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered