Select Page

Buddleia Blue Chip

12.99

Dwarf Butterfly Bush

0.7m ht x 0.8m sp

2-5 years until maturity

3.5ltr pot

Buddleia ‘Blue Chip’ is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender panicles of fragrant, white flowers from early summer to early autumn.

5 in stock

Description

Botanical name

Buddleja ‘Blue Chip’ (Lo and Behold Series)

Other names

Butterfly bush ‘Blue Chip’, Buddleja davidii ‘Blue Chip’, Buddleia davidii ‘Blue Chip’, Buddlea davidii ‘Blue Chip’, Patio Buddleia ‘Blue Chip’

Genus

Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

‘Blue Chip’ _ ‘Blue Chip’ is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender panicles of fragrant, blue flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Blue in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Buddleja ‘Blue Chip’ (Lo and Behold Series) (Butterfly bush ‘Blue Chip’) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Butterflies, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered