Ceanothus Autumnal Blue

10.99

3m ht x 3m sp

10-20 years until maturity

‘Autumnal Blue’ is a medium-sized evergreen with compact long trusses of blue flowers.

1 in stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Autumnal Blue'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Autumnal blue'

Genus

Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Autumnal Blue' _ 'Autumnal Blue' is a medium-sized evergreen with compact long trusses of blue flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Ceanothus 'Autumnal Blue' (Californian lilac 'Autumnal blue') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Ceanothus ‘Autumnal Blue’

Other names

Californian lilac ‘Autumnal blue’

Genus

Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Autumnal Blue’ _ ‘Autumnal Blue’ is a medium-sized evergreen with compact long trusses of blue flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Ceanothus ‘Autumnal Blue’ (Californian lilac ‘Autumnal blue’) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered