Ceanothus Victoria

9.95

2.5m ht x 3m sp

10 years until maturity

‘Victoria’ is a dense, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing small, ovate, wrinkled, dark green leaves and compact, dense panicles of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

4 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Victoria'

Other names

Ceanothus impressus 'Victoria', Californian lilac 'Victoria', California lilac 'Victoria' *

Genus

Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Victoria' _ 'Victoria' is a dense, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing small, ovate, wrinkled, dark green leaves and compact, dense panicles of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Deep-blue in Spring; Deep-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Ceanothus 'Victoria' (Californian lilac 'Victoria') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Will need protection in cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Ceanothus ‘Victoria’

Other names

Ceanothus impressus ‘Victoria’, Californian lilac ‘Victoria’, California lilac ‘Victoria’ *

Genus

Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Victoria’ _ ‘Victoria’ is a dense, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing small, ovate, wrinkled, dark green leaves and compact, dense panicles of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Deep-blue in Spring; Deep-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Ceanothus ‘Victoria’ (Californian lilac ‘Victoria’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Will need protection in cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered