Cistus corbariensis

10.99

1m ht x 1.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

C. x hybridus is a dense, bushy, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with ovate, wavy, dark green leaves and, in summer, red buds opening to white flowers with yellow stamens.

Out of stock

Botanical name

Cistus x hybridus

Other names

White rockrose, Russian ivory-white rockrose, European ivory-white rockrose, Cistus x corbariensis, Cistus coeris, Cistus acutifolius 'Sweet', Cistus x hybridus var. corbariensis

Genus

Cistus

Species

C. x hybridus - C. x hybridus is a dense, bushy, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with ovate, wavy, dark green leaves and, in summer, red buds opening to white flowers with yellow stamens.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Bushy

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Does not respond well to hard pruning. Best to replace old, leggy plants. Pinch back after flowering to maintain a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Cistus x hybridus (White rockrose) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Best planted in poor, sandy, well-drained soil in full sun. May turn chlorotic if planted in very chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Cistus x hybridus

Other names

White rockrose, Russian ivory-white rockrose, European ivory-white rockrose, Cistus x corbariensis, Cistus coeris, Cistus acutifolius ‘Sweet’, Cistus x hybridus var. corbariensis

Genus

Cistus

Species

C. x hybridus – C. x hybridus is a dense, bushy, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with ovate, wavy, dark green leaves and, in summer, red buds opening to white flowers with yellow stamens.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Bushy

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Does not respond well to hard pruning. Best to replace old, leggy plants. Pinch back after flowering to maintain a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Cistus x hybridus (White rockrose) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Best planted in poor, sandy, well-drained soil in full sun. May turn chlorotic if planted in very chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered