Select Page

Crab Apple Trees

39.99

12m ht x 12m sp

20-50 years until maturity

15ltr pot

Malus floribunda is a small deciduous tree bearing a profusion of crimson flower buds opening to white or pale blush flowers in spring.

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Malus floribunda

Other names

Japanese crab, Showy crab apple

Genus

Malus

Species

M. floribunda – M. floribunda is a small deciduous tree bearing a profusion of crimson flower buds opening to white or pale blush flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Arching, Small rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Fruit tree red spider mite

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed

Malus floribunda (Japanese crab) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun, although it will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Botanical name

Malus floribunda

Other names

Japanese crab, Showy crab apple

Genus

Malus

Species

M. floribunda – M. floribunda is a small deciduous tree bearing a profusion of crimson flower buds opening to white or pale blush flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Arching, Small rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Fruit tree red spider mite

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed

Malus floribunda (Japanese crab) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun, although it will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West