Daffodil Golden Harvest

9.0040.00

0.45m ht x 0.2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Small size is 3kg

Daffodil ‘Golden Harvest’ is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, narrowly strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in early- to mid-spring, sturdy stems bearing lightly fragrant, golden-yellow flowers with long, slightly darker, frilled cups.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Golden Harvest'

Other names

Daffodil 'Golden Harvest', Trumpet daffodil 'Golden Harvest'

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Harvest' _ 'Golden Harvest' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, narrowly strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in early- to mid-spring, sturdy stems bearing lightly fragrant, golden-yellow flowers with long, slightly darker, frilled cups.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Remove leaves once allowed to die back naturally.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Narcissus 'Golden Harvest' (Daffodil 'Golden Harvest') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant bulbs two times own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Needs constant soil moisture during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, 25kg, Small pack

Botanical name

Narcissus ‘Golden Harvest’

Other names

Daffodil ‘Golden Harvest’, Trumpet daffodil ‘Golden Harvest’

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Golden Harvest’ _ ‘Golden Harvest’ is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, narrowly strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in early- to mid-spring, sturdy stems bearing lightly fragrant, golden-yellow flowers with long, slightly darker, frilled cups.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Remove leaves once allowed to die back naturally.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Narcissus ‘Golden Harvest’ (Daffodil ‘Golden Harvest’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant bulbs two times own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Needs constant soil moisture during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered