Daphne odora Marianni

29.99

1.5m ht x 1.5m sp

10-20 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Daphne Marianni’ is a borderline hardy, rounded, evergreen shrub bearing leathery, glossy, dark green leaves with broad, yellow margins and rounded clusters of fragrant, tubular, pink flowers in late winter and early spring.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Daphne odora Marianni

Botanical name

Daphne odora 'Marianni'

Other names

Daphne 'Marianni', Japan daphne 'Marianni', Winter dapne 'Marianni', Daphne japonica 'Marianni', Daphne odora 'Rogbret'

Genus

Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Marianni' _ 'Marianni' is a borderline hardy, rounded, evergreen shrub bearing leathery, glossy, dark green leaves with broad, yellow margins and rounded clusters of fragrant, tubular, pink flowers in late winter and early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Yellow, Variegated in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune minimally since this plant is prone to die-back.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings Daphne odora 'Marianni' (Daphne 'Marianni') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

Daphne odora Marianni

Botanical name

Daphne odora ‘Marianni’

Other names

Daphne ‘Marianni’, Japan daphne ‘Marianni’, Winter dapne ‘Marianni’, Daphne japonica ‘Marianni’, Daphne odora ‘Rogbret’

Genus

Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

‘Marianni’ _ ‘Marianni’ is a borderline hardy, rounded, evergreen shrub bearing leathery, glossy, dark green leaves with broad, yellow margins and rounded clusters of fragrant, tubular, pink flowers in late winter and early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Yellow, Variegated in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune minimally since this plant is prone to die-back.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Daphne odora ‘Marianni’ (Daphne ‘Marianni’) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered