David Austin Rosa Roald Dahl

23.50

1.2m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

4.5ltr pot

‘Roald Dahl’ is an upright, bushy, rounded, deciduous shrub with sparsely thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, semi-glossy, dark green leaflets and clusters of double, strongly fragrant, apricot to light orange flowers from early summer into autumn.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name Rosa 'Roald Dahl' Other names Rose 'Roald Dahl', Rosa 'Ausowlish' Genus Rosa Variety or Cultivar 'Roald Dahl' _ 'Roald Dahl' is an upright, bushy, rounded, deciduous shrub with sparsely thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, semi-glossy, dark green leaflets and clusters of double, strongly fragrant, apricot to light orange flowers from early summer into autumn. Foliage Deciduous Habit Rounded, Bushy, Upright COLOUR Flower Pale-orange, Apricot in Summer; Pale-orange, Apricot in Autumn Foliage Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn   HOW TO CARE Watch out for Specific pests Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Diseases Prone to mildew. Specific diseases Powdery mildew General care Pruning Rose pruning group 20. Propagation methods Budding, Hardwood cuttings WHERE TO GROW Rosa 'Roald Dahl' (Rose 'Roald Dahl') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years. Suggested uses Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging Cultivation Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. Avoid overhead watering. Provide good air circulation. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses. Soil type Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Soil drainage Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Soil pH Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Light Full Sun Aspect South, East, West Exposure Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Roald Dahl’

Other names

Rose ‘Roald Dahl’, Rosa ‘Ausowlish’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Roald Dahl’ _ ‘Roald Dahl’ is an upright, bushy, rounded, deciduous shrub with sparsely thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, semi-glossy, dark green leaflets and clusters of double, strongly fragrant, apricot to light orange flowers from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-orange, Apricot in Summer; Pale-orange, Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Rose pruning group 20.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Roald Dahl’ (Rose ‘Roald Dahl’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. Avoid overhead watering. Provide good air circulation. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered