Dianthus Tequila Sunrise

6.99

0.2m ht x 0.2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Tequila Sunrise’ is compact, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark grey-green leaves and, in summer, stiff, erect stems bearing fragrant, double, fringed, pale apricot flowers with red-ringed, pale yellow eyes.

8 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Dianthus 'Tequila Sunrise'

Other names

Pink 'Tequila Sunrise', Dianthus 'Wp15 Pie45'

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tequila Sunrise' _ 'Tequila Sunrise' is compact, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark grey-green leaves and, in summer, stiff, erect stems bearing fragrant, double, fringed, pale apricot flowers with red-ringed, pale yellow eyes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Apricot in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Specific diseases

Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Dianthus 'Tequila Sunrise' (Pink 'Tequila Sunrise') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Enrich soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost and apply a balanced fertiliser each spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Dianthus ‘Tequila Sunrise’

Other names

Pink ‘Tequila Sunrise’, Dianthus ‘Wp15 Pie45’

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Tequila Sunrise’ _ ‘Tequila Sunrise’ is compact, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark grey-green leaves and, in summer, stiff, erect stems bearing fragrant, double, fringed, pale apricot flowers with red-ringed, pale yellow eyes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Apricot in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Specific diseases

Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Dianthus ‘Tequila Sunrise’ (Pink ‘Tequila Sunrise’) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Enrich soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost and apply a balanced fertiliser each spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered