Select Page

Erysimum Fragrant Sunshine

6.99

0.45m ht x 0.45m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Erysimum Rysi Copper’ is an upright, bushy, often short-lived, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and dense racemes of fragrant, yellow-orange flowers from late spring into summer.

 

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Erysimum 'Walberton's Fragrant Sunshine'

Other names

Wallflower 'Walberton's Fragrant Sunshine'

Genus

Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

'Walberton's Fragrant Sunshine' _ 'Walberton's Fragrant Sunshine' is a compact, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with dark green, linear leaves and clusters of fragrant, bright yellow flowers in early spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are slightly fragrant

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Domed

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Flea beetles , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Erysimum 'Walberton's Fragrant Sunshine' (Wallflower 'Walberton's Fragrant Sunshine') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained (ideally alkaline) soil, preferably in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Erysimum ‘Walberton’s Fragrant Sunshine’

Other names

Wallflower ‘Walberton’s Fragrant Sunshine’

Genus

Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Walberton’s Fragrant Sunshine’ _ ‘Walberton’s Fragrant Sunshine’ is a compact, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with dark green, linear leaves and clusters of fragrant, bright yellow flowers in early spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are slightly fragrant

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Domed

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Flea beetles , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Erysimum ‘Walberton’s Fragrant Sunshine’ (Wallflower ‘Walberton’s Fragrant Sunshine’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained (ideally alkaline) soil, preferably in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered