Erysimum Paintbox

7.99

0.25m ht x 0.45m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Paintbox’ is a compact, bushy, often short-lived, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, sparsely-toothed, dark grey-green leaves and, from spring to late summer, dense racemes of fragrant, yellow-orange, salmon, purple-pink, and reddish-purple flowers.

Out of stock

Botanical name

Erysimum 'Paintbox'

Other names

Wallflower 'Paintbox', Erysimum cheiri 'Paintbox', Cheiranthus cheiri 'Paintbox', Erysimum 'Paint Box'

Genus

Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

'Paintbox' _ 'Paintbox' is a compact, bushy, often short-lived, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, sparsely-toothed, dark grey-green leaves and, from spring to late summer, dense racemes of fragrant, yellow-orange, salmon, purple-pink, and reddish-purple flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Purplish-pink, Reddish-purple, Salmon, Yellow-orange in Spring; Salmon, Reddish-purple, Purplish-pink, Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Flea beetles , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Erysimum 'Paintbox' (Wallflower 'Paintbox') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Erysimum ‘Paintbox’

Other names

Wallflower ‘Paintbox’, Erysimum cheiri ‘Paintbox’, Cheiranthus cheiri ‘Paintbox’, Erysimum ‘Paint Box’

Genus

Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Paintbox’ _ ‘Paintbox’ is a compact, bushy, often short-lived, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, sparsely-toothed, dark grey-green leaves and, from spring to late summer, dense racemes of fragrant, yellow-orange, salmon, purple-pink, and reddish-purple flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Purplish-pink, Reddish-purple, Salmon, Yellow-orange in Spring; Salmon, Reddish-purple, Purplish-pink, Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Flea beetles , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Erysimum ‘Paintbox’ (Wallflower ‘Paintbox’) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered