Select Page

Erysimum Winter Orchid

6.99

0.3m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Winter Orchid’ is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, from spring into early summer, dense racemes of orange flowers that turn purple with age

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Erysimum ‘Winter Orchid’

Other names

Wallflower ‘Winter Orchid’

Genus

Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Winter Orchid’ _ ‘Winter Orchid’ is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, from spring into early summer, dense racemes of orange flowers that turn purple with age

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Flower

Orange, Purple in Spring; Purple, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Flea beetles , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Erysimum ‘Winter Orchid’ (Wallflower ‘Winter Orchid’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained (ideally alkaline) soil, preferably in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Erysimum ‘Winter Orchid’

Other names

Wallflower ‘Winter Orchid’

Genus

Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Winter Orchid’ _ ‘Winter Orchid’ is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, from spring into early summer, dense racemes of orange flowers that turn purple with age

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Flower

Orange, Purple in Spring; Purple, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Flea beetles , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Erysimum ‘Winter Orchid’ (Wallflower ‘Winter Orchid’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained (ideally alkaline) soil, preferably in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered