Select Page

Erysimum Winter Passion

6.99

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Winter Passion’ is an upright, bushy, often short-lived, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and dense racemes of fragrant, dark red to deep magenta flowers from late spring into summer.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Erysimum 'Winter Passion'

Other names

Wallflower 'Winter Passion'

Genus

Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Passion' _ 'Winter Passion' is an upright, bushy, often short-lived, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and dense racemes of fragrant, dark red to deep magenta flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Bushy

Flower

Magenta, Dark-red in Spring; Dark-red, Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Flea beetles , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Erysimum 'Winter Passion' (Wallflower 'Winter Passion') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Erysimum ‘Winter Passion’

Other names

Wallflower ‘Winter Passion’

Genus

Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Winter Passion’ _ ‘Winter Passion’ is an upright, bushy, often short-lived, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and dense racemes of fragrant, dark red to deep magenta flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Bushy

Flower

Magenta, Dark-red in Spring; Dark-red, Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Flea beetles , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Erysimum ‘Winter Passion’ (Wallflower ‘Winter Passion’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered