Geranium Dusky Rose

6.99

0.2m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Dusky Rose’ is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lobed, dark purple or dark purple-flushed, dark green leaves and upright, branching stems bearing pink flowers from late spring to early autumn.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Geranium 'Dusky Rose'

Other names

Geranium 'Dusky Rose', Cranesbill 'Dusky Rose'

Genus

Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Dusky Rose' _ 'Dusky Rose' is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lobed, dark purple or dark purple-flushed, dark green leaves and upright, branching stems bearing pink flowers from late spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-purple, Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division

WHERE TO GROW

Geranium 'Dusky Rose' (Geranium 'Dusky Rose') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile soil as long as it is not waterlogged. Tolerates full shade but leaves will lose much of their purple shading.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Geranium ‘Dusky Rose’

Other names

Geranium ‘Dusky Rose’, Cranesbill ‘Dusky Rose’

Genus

Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

‘Dusky Rose’ _ ‘Dusky Rose’ is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lobed, dark purple or dark purple-flushed, dark green leaves and upright, branching stems bearing pink flowers from late spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-purple, Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division

WHERE TO GROW

Geranium ‘Dusky Rose’ (Geranium ‘Dusky Rose’) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile soil as long as it is not waterlogged. Tolerates full shade but leaves will lose much of their purple shading.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered