Select Page

Helianthemum Ben Fhada

6.99

0.2m ht x 0.45m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Helianthemum Ben Fhada’ is a spreading, evergreen shrub with linear, bright green leaves and single, bright yellow flowers with orange centres in late spring and early summer.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Helianthemum Ben Fhada

Botanical name

Helianthemum 'Ben Fhada'

Other names

Rock rose 'Ben Fhada', Helianthemum apenninum 'Ben Fhada'

Genus

Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Ben Fhada' _ 'Ben Fhada' is a spreading, evergreen shrub with linear, bright green leaves and single, bright yellow flowers with orange centres in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Bright-yellow, Orange in Spring; Orange, Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune annually after flowering to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings Helianthemum 'Ben Fhada' (Rock rose 'Ben Fhada') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, alkaline or neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Helianthemum Ben Fhada

Botanical name

Helianthemum ‘Ben Fhada’

Other names

Rock rose ‘Ben Fhada’, Helianthemum apenninum ‘Ben Fhada’

Genus

Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Ben Fhada’ _ ‘Ben Fhada’ is a spreading, evergreen shrub with linear, bright green leaves and single, bright yellow flowers with orange centres in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Bright-yellow, Orange in Spring; Orange, Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune annually after flowering to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Helianthemum ‘Ben Fhada’ (Rock rose ‘Ben Fhada’) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, alkaline or neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered