Heuchera Marmalade

9.95

0.45m ht x 0.45m sp

2-5 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Heuchera ‘Marmalade’ is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with red stems bearing rounded, lobed, ruffled leaves that emerge copper-red or pink and turn bronze or golden-yellow with maturity. Slender, upright stems bear panicles of small, bell-shaped, red-brown flowers in summer.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Marmalade'

Other names

Alum root 'Marmalade', Coral bells 'Marmalade', Coral flower 'Marmalade', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Marmalade'

Genus

Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Marmalade' _ 'Marmalade' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with red stems bearing rounded, lobed, ruffled leaves that emerge copper-red or pink and turn bronze or golden-yellow with maturity. Slender, upright stems bear panicles of small, bell-shaped, red-brown flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Pink, Coppery-red in Spring; Pink, Golden-yellow, Coppery-red, Bronze in Summer; Bronze, Pink, Golden-yellow, Coppery-red in Autumn; Golden-yellow, Coppery-red, Bronze in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Heuchera 'Marmalade' (Alum root 'Marmalade') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Heuchera Marmalade

9.95

0.45m ht x 0.45m sp

2-5 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Heuchera ‘Marmalade’ is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with red stems bearing rounded, lobed, ruffled leaves that emerge copper-red or pink and turn bronze or golden-yellow with maturity. Slender, upright stems bear panicles of small, bell-shaped, red-brown flowers in summer.

3 in stock

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Marmalade'

Other names

Alum root 'Marmalade', Coral bells 'Marmalade', Coral flower 'Marmalade', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Marmalade'

Genus

Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Marmalade' _ 'Marmalade' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with red stems bearing rounded, lobed, ruffled leaves that emerge copper-red or pink and turn bronze or golden-yellow with maturity. Slender, upright stems bear panicles of small, bell-shaped, red-brown flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Pink, Coppery-red in Spring; Pink, Golden-yellow, Coppery-red, Bronze in Summer; Bronze, Pink, Golden-yellow, Coppery-red in Autumn; Golden-yellow, Coppery-red, Bronze in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Heuchera 'Marmalade' (Alum root 'Marmalade') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered