Select Page

Hydrangea m. Teller Bluesky

18.99

1.5m ht x 1.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

7.5ltr pot

Plant using Westland Ericaceous Compost

Feed with Westlands Ericaceous Plant Food

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bluesky' (Teller Series)

Other names

Hydrangea 'Blaumeise', Lacecap hydrangea 'Blaumeise', Hydrangea macrophylla 'Blue Sky Teller' , Hydrangea macrophylla 'Teller Blau', Hydrangea macrophylla 'Teller Blue' , Hydrangea 'Teller Blau', Hydrangea macrophylla 'Blue Sky', Hydrangea macrophylla 'Blue Tit', Hydrangea macrophylla 'Blue Titmouse'

Genus

Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Blaumeise' _ 'Blaumeise'' is a rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer, large, flattened clusters of lilac-blue flowers if grown in acid soil, pink in alkaline soil.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 4.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings Hydrangea macrophylla 'Blaumeise' (Teller Series) (Hydrangea 'Blaumeise')will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Bluesky’ (Teller Series)

Other names

Hydrangea ‘Blaumeise’, Lacecap hydrangea ‘Blaumeise’, Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Blue Sky Teller’ , Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Teller Blau’, Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Teller Blue’ , Hydrangea ‘Teller Blau’, Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Blue Sky’, Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Blue Tit’, Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Blue Titmouse’

Genus

Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

‘Blaumeise’ _ ‘Blaumeise” is a rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer, large, flattened clusters of lilac-blue flowers if grown in acid soil, pink in alkaline soil.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 4.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Blaumeise’ (Teller Series) (Hydrangea ‘Blaumeise’)will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered