Hydrangea pan. Pinky Winky

18.99

2.5m ht x 2.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Pinky Winky’ is a vigorous, deciduous shrub with ovate, glossy, dark-green leaves. From late summer into autumn it bears conical panicles of creamy-white flowers which become deep-pink with age.

8 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hydrangea paniculata 'Pinky Winky'

Other names

Paniculate hydrangea 'Pinky Winky'

Genus

Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Pinky Winky' _ 'Pinky Winky' is a vigorous, deciduous shrub with ovate, glossy, dark-green leaves. From late summer into autumn it bears conical panicles of creamy-white flowers which become deep-pink with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

COLOUR

Flower

White, Cream, Deep-pink in Summer; Deep-pink, White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hydrangea paniculata 'Pinky Winky' (Paniculate hydrangea 'Pinky Winky') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hydrangea paniculata ‘Pinky Winky’

Other names

Paniculate hydrangea ‘Pinky Winky’

Genus

Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pinky Winky’ _ ‘Pinky Winky’ is a vigorous, deciduous shrub with ovate, glossy, dark-green leaves. From late summer into autumn it bears conical panicles of creamy-white flowers which become deep-pink with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

COLOUR

Flower

White, Cream, Deep-pink in Summer; Deep-pink, White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hydrangea paniculata ‘Pinky Winky’ (Paniculate hydrangea ‘Pinky Winky’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered