Select Page

Lathryus latifolius Pink Pearl

7.99

2m ht x 2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Lathyrus Pearl Series are vigorous, climbing, herbaceous perennial with winged stems bearing grey-green leaves divided into ovate to elliptic leaflets and, from summer to early autumn, racemes of flowers in pink, red, purple, and white.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Lathryus latifolius Pink Pearl

Botanical name

Lathyrus latifolius Pink Pearl

Other names

Everlasting pea Pearl Series, Broad-leaved everlasting pea Pearl Series, Hardy sweet pea Pearl Series, Perennial pea Pearl Series, Lathyrus latifolius Pearl Mix

Genus

Lathyrus

Variety or Cultivar

Pearl Series _ Pearl Series are vigorous, climbing, herbaceous perennial with winged stems bearing grey-green leaves divided into ovate to elliptic leaflets and, from summer to early autumn, racemes of flowers in pink, red, purple, and white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Purple, Red, Pink, White in Summer; Purple, Pink, White, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Soak and then sow seed in a cold frame in early spring or in autumn. Sow in situ in autumn in mild areas.

Propagation methods

Seed

Lathyrus latifolius Pearl Series (Everlasting pea Pearl Series) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Plant in sun or partial shade in fertile well-drained soil against a support as a climber or allow it to grow freely over banks and slopes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Lathryus latifolius Pink Pearl

Botanical name

Lathyrus latifolius Pink Pearl

Other names

Everlasting pea Pearl Series, Broad-leaved everlasting pea Pearl Series, Hardy sweet pea Pearl Series, Perennial pea Pearl Series, Lathyrus latifolius Pearl Mix

Genus

Lathyrus

Variety or Cultivar

Pearl Series _ Pearl Series are vigorous, climbing, herbaceous perennial with winged stems bearing grey-green leaves divided into ovate to elliptic leaflets and, from summer to early autumn, racemes of flowers in pink, red, purple, and white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Purple, Red, Pink, White in Summer; Purple, Pink, White, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Soak and then sow seed in a cold frame in early spring or in autumn. Sow in situ in autumn in mild areas.

Propagation methods

Seed

Lathyrus latifolius Pearl Series (Everlasting pea Pearl Series) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Plant in sun or partial shade in fertile well-drained soil against a support as a climber or allow it to grow freely over banks and slopes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered