Select Page

Lavandula Lilac Wings

7.99

0.4m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Lavandula Lilac Wings’ is a compact, upright, evergreen shrub with narrow, grey-green leaves. From late spring to summer it has lilac, butterfly-like flowers that look like wings.

10 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Lavandula Lilac Wings

Botanical name

Lavandula stoechas 'Lilac Wings'

Other names

French lavender 'Lilac Wings'

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Lilac Wings' _ 'Lilac Wings' is a compact, upright, evergreen shrub with narrow, grey-green leaves. From late spring to summer it has lilac, butterfly-like flowers that look like wings.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Lilac in Spring; Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Lavandula stoechas 'Lilac Wings' (French lavender 'Lilac Wings') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Lavandula Lilac Wings

Botanical name

Lavandula stoechas ‘Lilac Wings’

Other names

French lavender ‘Lilac Wings’

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Lilac Wings’ _ ‘Lilac Wings’ is a compact, upright, evergreen shrub with narrow, grey-green leaves. From late spring to summer it has lilac, butterfly-like flowers that look like wings.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Lilac in Spring; Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula stoechas ‘Lilac Wings’ (French lavender ‘Lilac Wings’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered