Select Page

Leucojum aestivum

9.00

0.6m ht x 0.1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

35 bulbs per pack

Leucojum aestivum is a robust, bulbous perennial with erect, strap-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in spring, lightly-fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers with green tips.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Leucojum aestivum

Other names

Summer snowflake, Giant snowflake, Snowbell, Dewdrop

Genus

Leucojum

Species

L. aestivum – L. aestivum is a robust, bulbous perennial with erect, strap-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in spring, lightly-fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers with green tips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

COLOUR

Flower

Green, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Leucojum aestivum (Summer snowflake) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant dry bulbs in autumn in moist but free-draining soil in full sun. Bulbs should be planted 8 to 10 cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Botanical name

Leucojum aestivum

Other names

Summer snowflake, Giant snowflake, Snowbell, Dewdrop

Genus

Leucojum

Species

L. aestivum – L. aestivum is a robust, bulbous perennial with erect, strap-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in spring, lightly-fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers with green tips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

COLOUR

Flower

Green, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Leucojum aestivum (Summer snowflake) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant dry bulbs in autumn in moist but free-draining soil in full sun. Bulbs should be planted 8 to 10 cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed