Lonicera Dropmore Scarlet

15.00

4m ht x 2m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Dropmore Scarlet’ is a vigorous, semi-evergreen climber with ovate to rounded, blue-green leaves and whorled clusters of lightly fragrant, trumpet-shaped, bright scarlet flowers from midsummer into autumn, occasionally followed by red fruit.

8 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lonicera x brownii 'Dropmore Scarlet'

Other names

Honeysuckle 'Dropmore Scarlet', Scarlet trumpet honeysuckle 'Dropmore Scarlet'

Genus

Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

'Dropmore Scarlet' _ 'Dropmore Scarlet' is a vigorous, semi-evergreen climber with ovate to rounded, blue-green leaves and whorled clusters of lightly fragrant, trumpet-shaped, bright scarlet flowers from midsummer into autumn, occasionally followed by red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong perfume.

Habit

Climbing

COLOUR

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lonicera x brownii 'Dropmore Scarlet' (Honeysuckle 'Dropmore Scarlet') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Coastal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Best in partial shade but tolerates full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Lonicera x brownii ‘Dropmore Scarlet’

Other names

Honeysuckle ‘Dropmore Scarlet’, Scarlet trumpet honeysuckle ‘Dropmore Scarlet’

Genus

Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

‘Dropmore Scarlet’ _ ‘Dropmore Scarlet’ is a vigorous, semi-evergreen climber with ovate to rounded, blue-green leaves and whorled clusters of lightly fragrant, trumpet-shaped, bright scarlet flowers from midsummer into autumn, occasionally followed by red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong perfume.

Habit

Climbing

COLOUR

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lonicera x brownii ‘Dropmore Scarlet’ (Honeysuckle ‘Dropmore Scarlet’) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Coastal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Best in partial shade but tolerates full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered