Lychnis Splendens

7.99

0.4m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Splendens’ is a mat-forming to tufted perennial with lance-shaped, dark green basal leaves and narrow, spike-like panicles of bright magenta flowers in early and midsummer.

6 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lychnis viscaria 'Splendens'

Other names

German catchfly 'Splendens', Viscaria vulgaris 'Splendens', Clammy campion 'Splendens'

Genus

Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Splendens' _ 'Splendens' is a mat-forming to tufted perennial with lance-shaped, dark green basal leaves and narrow, spike-like panicles of bright magenta flowers in early and midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed Lychnis viscaria 'Splendens' (German catchfly 'Splendens') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. May require support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Lychnis viscaria ‘Splendens’

Other names

German catchfly ‘Splendens’, Viscaria vulgaris ‘Splendens’, Clammy campion ‘Splendens’

Genus

Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Splendens’ _ ‘Splendens’ is a mat-forming to tufted perennial with lance-shaped, dark green basal leaves and narrow, spike-like panicles of bright magenta flowers in early and midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed

Lychnis viscaria ‘Splendens’ (German catchfly ‘Splendens’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. May require support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered