Select Page

Muscari lathifolium

9.00

0.2m ht x 0.1m sp

1 year until maturity

Bulb size 5-6

100 Bulbs per pack

Muscari latifolium is a small clump-forming bulbous perennial with a single grey-green basal linear leaf and spikes of densly-packed deep violet-blue bell-shaped flowers in spring.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Muscari latifolium

Other names

Grape hyacinth

Genus

Muscari

Species

M. latifolium – M. latifolium is a small clump-forming bulbous perennial with a single grey-green basal linear leaf and spikes of densly-packed deep violet-blue bell-shaped flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Upright, Compact, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

Muscari latifolium (Grape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained, moderately fertile soil, preferably in autumn. Divide congested clumps when dormant in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Muscari latifolium

Other names

Grape hyacinth

Genus

Muscari

Species

M. latifolium – M. latifolium is a small clump-forming bulbous perennial with a single grey-green basal linear leaf and spikes of densly-packed deep violet-blue bell-shaped flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Upright, Compact, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

Muscari latifolium (Grape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained, moderately fertile soil, preferably in autumn. Divide congested clumps when dormant in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered