Select Page

Nemesia Karoo Blue

6.99

0.3m ht x 0.3m sp

1-2 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Nemesia Karoo Blue are compact, upright, short-lived, tender perennials, usually grown as annuals, with lance-shaped, sparsely toothed, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into early autumn, two-lipped flowers in shades of purple, blue, pink, or white.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Nemesia Karoo Series

Other names

Nemesia Karoo Series, Cape jewels Karoo Series, Aloha Karoo Series

Genus

Nemesia

Variety or Cultivar

Karoo Series _ Karoo Series are compact, upright, short-lived, tender perennials, usually grown as annuals, with lance-shaped, sparsely toothed, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into early autumn, two-lipped flowers in shades of purple, blue, pink, or white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Upright

Flower

Blue, White, Purple, Pink in Spring; Pink, Blue, White, Purple in Summer; Purple, Pink, Blue, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower shoots to encourage a second bloom. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Flowers do not set seed.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings Nemesia Karoo Series (Nemesia Karoo Series) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun or in containers under glass. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Nemesia Karoo Series

Other names

Nemesia Karoo Series, Cape jewels Karoo Series, Aloha Karoo Series

Genus

Nemesia

Variety or Cultivar

Karoo Series _ Karoo Series are compact, upright, short-lived, tender perennials, usually grown as annuals, with lance-shaped, sparsely toothed, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into early autumn, two-lipped flowers in shades of purple, blue, pink, or white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Upright

Flower

Blue, White, Purple, Pink in Spring; Pink, Blue, White, Purple in Summer; Purple, Pink, Blue, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower shoots to encourage a second bloom. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Flowers do not set seed.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Nemesia Karoo Series (Nemesia Karoo Series) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun or in containers under glass. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered