Nemesia White Perfume

6.99

0.3m ht x 0.3m sp

1-2 years until maturity

‘Sunpeddle White Perfume’ is a compact, bushy, tender perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, fragrant, white flowers with yellow eyes.

25 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Nemesia 'Sunpeddle White Perfume'

Other names

Nemesia 'Sunpeddle White Perfume', Aloha 'Sunpeddle White Perfume', Cape jewels 'Sunpeddle White Perfume', Nemesia 'Sunjon 2562'

Genus

Nemesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunpeddle White Perfume' _ 'Sunpeddle White Perfume' is a compact, bushy, tender perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, fragrant, white flowers with yellow eyes.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower shoots to encourage a second bloom. Cut back after flowering. If used an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Nemesia 'Sunpeddle White Perfume' (Nemesia 'Sunpeddle White Perfume') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, ideally neutral to slightly acid soil in sun or in containers under glass. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth. Evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Nemesia ‘Sunpeddle White Perfume’

Other names

Nemesia ‘Sunpeddle White Perfume’, Aloha ‘Sunpeddle White Perfume’, Cape jewels ‘Sunpeddle White Perfume’, Nemesia ‘Sunjon 2562’

Genus

Nemesia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Sunpeddle White Perfume’ _ ‘Sunpeddle White Perfume’ is a compact, bushy, tender perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, fragrant, white flowers with yellow eyes.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower shoots to encourage a second bloom. Cut back after flowering. If used an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Nemesia ‘Sunpeddle White Perfume’ (Nemesia ‘Sunpeddle White Perfume’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, ideally neutral to slightly acid soil in sun or in containers under glass. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth. Evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered