Osteopermum jucundum

6.99

0.5m ht x1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

O. jucundum is a perennial with aromatic grey-green leaves and daisy-like, white flowers, flushed purple with darker purple eyes in summer and autumn.

1 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Osteospermum jucundum

Other names

African daisy, Dimorphotheca jucunda, Osteospermum barberae

Genus

Osteospermum

Species

O. jucundum - O. jucundum is a perennial with aromatic grey-green leaves and daisy-like, white flowers, flushed purple with darker purple eyes in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Summer; White, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Osteospermum jucundum (African daisy) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. Dislikes cold, wet soil, especially in winter. In areas prone to frost, overwinter cuttings under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Osteospermum jucundum

Other names

African daisy, Dimorphotheca jucunda, Osteospermum barberae

Genus

Osteospermum

Species

O. jucundum – O. jucundum is a perennial with aromatic grey-green leaves and daisy-like, white flowers, flushed purple with darker purple eyes in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Summer; White, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Osteospermum jucundum (African daisy) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. Dislikes cold, wet soil, especially in winter. In areas prone to frost, overwinter cuttings under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered