Rosa Antigua

19.95

0.8m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Antigua’ is an upright, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and, from late spring into autumn, large, double, apricot flowers, pink on the reverse.

4 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rosa 'Antigua'

Other names

Antigua', Hybrid tea rose 'Antigua', Rosa 'Intertrotigu'

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Antigua' _ Antigua' is an upright, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and, from late spring into autumn, large, double, apricot flowers, pink on the reverse.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Apricot in Spring; Apricot in Summer; Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa 'Antigua' (Antigua') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. Avoid overhead watering. Provide good air circulation. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Antigua’

Other names

Antigua’, Hybrid tea rose ‘Antigua’, Rosa ‘Intertrotigu’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Antigua’ _ Antigua’ is an upright, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and, from late spring into autumn, large, double, apricot flowers, pink on the reverse.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Apricot in Spring; Apricot in Summer; Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Antigua’ (Antigua’) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. Avoid overhead watering. Provide good air circulation. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered