Rosa Compassion

15.00

3m ht x 2.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Compassion’ is a vigorous, climbing, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and rounded, fragrant, fully double, apricot-flushed, salmon-pink flowers from summer into autumn.

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rosa 'Compassion'

Other names

Rose 'Compassion', Climbing rose 'Compassion', Rosa 'Belle de Londres'

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Compassion' _ 'Compassion' is a vigorous, climbing, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and rounded, fragrant, fully double, apricot-flushed, salmon-pink flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Upright, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Salmon in Summer; Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa 'Compassion' (Rose 'Compassion') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, against a wall, fence, or tree. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Compassion’

Other names

Rose ‘Compassion’, Climbing rose ‘Compassion’, Rosa ‘Belle de Londres’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Compassion’ _ ‘Compassion’ is a vigorous, climbing, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and rounded, fragrant, fully double, apricot-flushed, salmon-pink flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Upright, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Salmon in Summer; Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Compassion’ (Rose ‘Compassion’) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, against a wall, fence, or tree. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered