Select Page

Rosa Silver Anniversary

15.00

‘Silver Anniversary’ is a deciduous, upright, hybrid tea type rose with average disease resistance. It has semi-glossy, green leaves and creamy-white flowers that bloom from summer until autumn.

0.9m ht x 0.7m sp

2-5 years until maturity

4.5ltr pot

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Silver Anniversary’

Other names

Rose ‘Silver Anniversary’, Hybrid tea rose ‘Silver Anniversary’, Rose ‘Silver Wedding’ , Rose ‘Poulari’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Silver Anniversary’ _ ‘Silver Anniversary’ is a deciduous, upright, hybrid tea type rose with average disease resistance. It has semi-glossy, green leaves and creamy-white flowers that bloom from summer until autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Flower

White, Cream in Summer; White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Silver Anniversary’ (Rose ‘Silver Anniversary’) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.7m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Silver Anniversary’

Other names

Rose ‘Silver Anniversary’, Hybrid tea rose ‘Silver Anniversary’, Rose ‘Silver Wedding’ , Rose ‘Poulari’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Silver Anniversary’ _ ‘Silver Anniversary’ is a deciduous, upright, hybrid tea type rose with average disease resistance. It has semi-glossy, green leaves and creamy-white flowers that bloom from summer until autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Flower

White, Cream in Summer; White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Silver Anniversary’ (Rose ‘Silver Anniversary’) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.7m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered