Select Page

Rosa Warm Wishes

15.00

Warm Wishes is a Hybrid Tea rose. It is a small, compact shrub with dark-green, shiny leaves and in summer and autumn, bears fragrant, double, pale coral coloured flowers.

0.75m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until mturity

4.5ltr pot

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rosa Warm Wishes

Other names

Rose Warm Wishes, Rosa ‘Fryxotic’, Rosa Sunset Celebration

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

Warm Wishes _ Warm Wishes is a Hybrid Tea rose. It is a small, compact shrub with dark-green, shiny leaves and in summer and autumn, bears fragrant, double, pale coral coloured flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Awards

Flower

Coral-pink in Summer; Coral-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa Warm Wishes (Rose Warm Wishes) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa Warm Wishes

Other names

Rose Warm Wishes, Rosa ‘Fryxotic’, Rosa Sunset Celebration

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

Warm Wishes _ Warm Wishes is a Hybrid Tea rose. It is a small, compact shrub with dark-green, shiny leaves and in summer and autumn, bears fragrant, double, pale coral coloured flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Awards

Flower

Coral-pink in Summer; Coral-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa Warm Wishes (Rose Warm Wishes) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered