Salvia Love and Wishes

7.95

0.8m ht x 0.8m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Love and Wishes’ is an upright, bushy, tender evergreen sub-shrub with ovate to elliptic, aromatic, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, dark stems bearing open racemes of magenta flowers with maroon calyxes.

14 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Salvia 'Love and Wishes'

Other names

Sage 'Love and Wishes', Bush sage 'Love and Wishes', Bush salvia 'Love and Wishes', Salvia 'Love & Wishes'

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Love and Wishes' _ 'Love and Wishes' is an upright, bushy, tender evergreen sub-shrub with ovate to elliptic, aromatic, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, dark stems bearing open racemes of magenta flowers with maroon calyxes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Magenta, Maroon in Summer; Magenta, Maroon in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Salvia 'Love and Wishes' (Sage 'Love and Wishes') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun with afternoon shade. Treat as an annual or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Salvia ‘Love and Wishes’

Other names

Sage ‘Love and Wishes’, Bush sage ‘Love and Wishes’, Bush salvia ‘Love and Wishes’, Salvia ‘Love & Wishes’

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Love and Wishes’ _ ‘Love and Wishes’ is an upright, bushy, tender evergreen sub-shrub with ovate to elliptic, aromatic, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, dark stems bearing open racemes of magenta flowers with maroon calyxes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Magenta, Maroon in Summer; Magenta, Maroon in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Salvia ‘Love and Wishes’ (Sage ‘Love and Wishes’) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun with afternoon shade. Treat as an annual or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered