Scabiosa Mariposa Blue

9.99

0.4m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Mariposa Blue’ is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, pinnate or simple, dark grey-green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing lavender-blue flower heads from early summer to early autumn.

6 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Scabiosa columbaria 'Mariposa Blue' (Mariposa Series)

Other names

Small scabious 'Mariposa Blue', Dwarf pincushion flower 'Mariposa Blue'

Genus

Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Mariposa Blue' _ 'Mariposa Blue' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, pinnate or simple, dark grey-green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing lavender-blue flower heads from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

COLOUR

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer; Blue, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Scabiosa columbaria 'Mariposa Blue' (Mariposa Series) (Small scabious 'Mariposa Blue') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Scabiosa columbaria ‘Mariposa Blue’ (Mariposa Series)

Other names

Small scabious ‘Mariposa Blue’, Dwarf pincushion flower ‘Mariposa Blue’

Genus

Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Mariposa Blue’ _ ‘Mariposa Blue’ is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, pinnate or simple, dark grey-green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing lavender-blue flower heads from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

COLOUR

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer; Blue, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Scabiosa columbaria ‘Mariposa Blue’ (Mariposa Series) (Small scabious ‘Mariposa Blue’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered