Tulip Giuseppe Verdi 35 bulbs prepack

10.00

0.2m ht x 0.15m ht

1-2 years until maturity

35 bulbs prepack

Tulip ‘Giuseppe Verdi’ is a small, bulbous perennial with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and in early-spring, single, bowl-shaped, bright red flowers edged in yellow, with a golden yellow, red blotched interior.

5 in stock

Category:

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Giuseppe Verdi'

Other names

Tulip 'Giuseppe Verdi', Kaufmanniana tulip 'Giuseppe Verdi'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Giuseppe Verdi' _ 'Giuseppe Verdi' is a small, bulbous perennial with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and in early-spring, single, bowl-shaped, bright red flowers edged in yellow, with a golden yellow, red blotched interior.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

COLOUR

Flower

Bright-red, Golden-yellow, Flushed yellow, Flushed red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Slugs , Squirrels

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut leaves until they have died completely.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Tulipa 'Giuseppe Verdi' (Tulip 'Giuseppe Verdi') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in late summer or early autumn 10 to 15cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Tulipa ‘Giuseppe Verdi’

Other names

Tulip ‘Giuseppe Verdi’, Kaufmanniana tulip ‘Giuseppe Verdi’

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Giuseppe Verdi’ _ ‘Giuseppe Verdi’ is a small, bulbous perennial with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and in early-spring, single, bowl-shaped, bright red flowers edged in yellow, with a golden yellow, red blotched interior.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

COLOUR

Flower

Bright-red, Golden-yellow, Flushed yellow, Flushed red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Slugs , Squirrels

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut leaves until they have died completely.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Tulipa ‘Giuseppe Verdi’ (Tulip ‘Giuseppe Verdi’) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in late summer or early autumn 10 to 15cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered