Tulip Negrita

9.00

0.5m ht x 0.15m sp

1-2 years until maturity

Size 11-12

35 Bulbs per pack

Tulip ‘Negrita’ is a sturdy bulbous perennial with deep satiny plum-purple flowers in spring.

2 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Negrita'

Other names

Tulip 'Negrita', Triumph tulip 'Negrita'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Negrita' _ 'Negrita' is a sturdy bulbous perennial with deep satiny plum-purple flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back the stems before Autumn.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Tulipa 'Negrita' (Tulip 'Negrita') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Tulip Negrita

9.00

0.5m ht x 0.15m sp

1-2 years until maturity

Size 11-12

35 Bulbs per pack

Tulip ‘Negrita’ is a sturdy bulbous perennial with deep satiny plum-purple flowers in spring.

2 in stock

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Negrita'

Other names

Tulip 'Negrita', Triumph tulip 'Negrita'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Negrita' _ 'Negrita' is a sturdy bulbous perennial with deep satiny plum-purple flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back the stems before Autumn.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Tulipa 'Negrita' (Tulip 'Negrita') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered