Tulip Toronto 35 bulbs prepack

10.00

0.25m ht x 0.2 m sp

DWARF

1-2 years until maturity

35 bulb prepack

Tulip ‘Toronto’ is an upright, bulbous perennial with broad, lance-shaped, maroon-mottled, grey-green leaves and in mid-late spring, single, bowl-shaped, rose-red flowers flushed with orange-red. There are 2 or 3 blooms to a stem.

3 in stock

Category:

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Toronto'

Other names

Tulip 'Toronto', Greigii tulip 'Toronto'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Toronto' _ 'Toronto' is an upright, bulbous perennial with broad, lance-shaped, maroon-mottled, grey-green leaves and in mid-late spring, single, bowl-shaped, rose-red flowers flushed with orange-red. There are 2 or 3 blooms to a stem.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed orange, Rose-Red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green, Mottled, Maroon in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Tulipa 'Toronto' (Tulip 'Toronto') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Tulipa ‘Toronto’

Other names

Tulip ‘Toronto’, Greigii tulip ‘Toronto’

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Toronto’ _ ‘Toronto’ is an upright, bulbous perennial with broad, lance-shaped, maroon-mottled, grey-green leaves and in mid-late spring, single, bowl-shaped, rose-red flowers flushed with orange-red. There are 2 or 3 blooms to a stem.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed orange, Rose-Red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green, Mottled, Maroon in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Tulipa ‘Toronto’ (Tulip ‘Toronto’) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered