Botanical name

Rhododendron Bloomchampion

Other names

Rhododendron (any hardy, evergreen variety), Azalea (any hardy, evergreen variety)

Genus

Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

Rhododendron Bloomchampion are evergreen shrubs or trees, typically with lance-shaped or elliptic, usually glossy, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring, clusters of tubular, bell-shaped, or funnel-shaped flowers in a variety of colours.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

Pink

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Lacebugs , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rhododendron Bloomchampion will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers. Mulch annually with leaf mould.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered