Crocus Flower Record

crocus flower record1

Botanical name

Crocus vernus ‘Flower Record’

Other names

Crocus ‘Flower Record’

Genus

Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Flower Record’ _ ‘Flower Record’ is a cormous perennial that has large deep-purple flowers with deep red bases that bloom in late winter to early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

COLOUR

Flower

Dark-purple, Dark-red in Spring; Dark-red, Dark-purple in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Crocus vernus ‘Flower Record’ (Crocus ‘Flower Record’) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Skills

Posted on

12/08/2019