Crocus Large Flowered Mix

9.00

0.15m ht x 0.1m sp

1-3 years until maturity

Small size pack contains 50 bulbs

Crocus Large-flowered Mix is a commercial bulb mix of compact, tufted, cormous perennials bearing linear, dark green leaves, each with a silvery, central stripe and relatively large, goblet-shaped, purple, white, and yellow flowers in early spring.

1 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Crocus Large-flowered Mix

Other names

Crocus Large-flowered Mix, Crocus Large Flowering Mix, Crocus large flowered mixed, Crocus Giant Flowering Mix, Crocus vernus Large-flowered Mix

Genus

Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

Large-flowered Mix _ Large-flowered Mix is a commercial bulb mix of compact, tufted, cormous perennials bearing linear, dark green leaves, each with a silvery, central stripe and relatively large, goblet-shaped, purple, white, and yellow flowers in early spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, Yellow, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Striped in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Crocus Large-flowered Mix (Crocus Large-flowered Mix) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Crocus Large-flowered Mix

Other names

Crocus Large-flowered Mix, Crocus Large Flowering Mix, Crocus large flowered mixed, Crocus Giant Flowering Mix, Crocus vernus Large-flowered Mix

Genus

Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

Large-flowered Mix _ Large-flowered Mix is a commercial bulb mix of compact, tufted, cormous perennials bearing linear, dark green leaves, each with a silvery, central stripe and relatively large, goblet-shaped, purple, white, and yellow flowers in early spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, Yellow, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Striped in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Crocus Large-flowered Mix (Crocus Large-flowered Mix) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered