Crocus Large Flowering Yellow

9.00

0.1m ht x 0.1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

50 bulbs per pack

Crocus ‘Yellow Giant’ is a perennial with deep yellow goblet shaped flowers in spring.

4 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Crocus 'Yellow Giant'

Other names

Crocus 'Yellow Giant', Crocus flavus 'Yellow Giant'

Genus

Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

'Yellow Giant' _ 'Yellow Giant' is a perennial with deep yellow goblet shaped flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

Crocus 'Yellow Giant' (Crocus 'Yellow Giant') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Crocus ‘Yellow Giant’

Other names

Crocus ‘Yellow Giant’, Crocus flavus ‘Yellow Giant’

Genus

Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Yellow Giant’ _ ‘Yellow Giant’ is a perennial with deep yellow goblet shaped flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

Crocus ‘Yellow Giant’ (Crocus ‘Yellow Giant’) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered