Daffodil Apotheose

9.0040.00

0.3m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Small size pack is 3kg

Daffodil ‘Apotheosa’ is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves and double yellow and orange flowers in early to mid spring.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Apotheose'

Other names

Daffodil 'Apotheosa'

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Apotheosa' _ 'Apotheosa' is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves and double yellow and orange flowers in early to mid spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Flower

Orange, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Specific diseases

Basal rot , Daffodil viruses

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers once faded but do not remove foliage until it has died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Narcissus 'Apotheosa' (Daffodil 'Apotheosa') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, 25kg, Small pack

Botanical name

Narcissus ‘Apotheose’

Other names

Daffodil ‘Apotheosa’

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Apotheosa’ _ ‘Apotheosa’ is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves and double yellow and orange flowers in early to mid spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Flower

Orange, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Specific diseases

Basal rot , Daffodil viruses

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers once faded but do not remove foliage until it has died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Narcissus ‘Apotheosa’ (Daffodil ‘Apotheosa’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered