Daffodil Golden Ducat

9.0040.00

0.35m ht x 0.35m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Small size pack is 3kg

Daffodil ‘Golden Ducat’ is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, strap-like, dark green leaves and, in mid-spring, clusters of fragrant, double, golden-yellow flowers with numerous, pointed petals.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Golden Ducat'

Other names

Daffodil 'Golden Ducat', Double daffodil 'Golden Ducat', Double narcissus 'Golden Ducat'

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Ducat' _ 'Golden Ducat' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, strap-like, dark green leaves and, in mid-spring, clusters of fragrant, double, golden-yellow flowers with numerous, pointed petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Remove leaves once allowed to die back naturally.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Narcissus 'Golden Ducat' (Daffodil 'Golden Ducat') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, 25kg, Small pack

Botanical name

Narcissus ‘Golden Ducat’

Other names

Daffodil ‘Golden Ducat’, Double daffodil ‘Golden Ducat’, Double narcissus ‘Golden Ducat’

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Golden Ducat’ _ ‘Golden Ducat’ is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, strap-like, dark green leaves and, in mid-spring, clusters of fragrant, double, golden-yellow flowers with numerous, pointed petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Remove leaves once allowed to die back naturally.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Narcissus ‘Golden Ducat’ (Daffodil ‘Golden Ducat’) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered