Daffodil Miniature Mix

4.00

0.2m ht x 0.1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Small prepack contains 10 bulbs

Daffodil miniature mix is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves. In spring, its flowers have mix coloured petals.

2 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Narcissus mini mix

Other names

narcissus, Dwarfish daffodil, Narcissus minor, Narcissus minor

Genus

Narcissus

Species

N. miniature mix is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves. In spring, its flowers have mix coloured petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

WHERE TO GROW

Narcissus mix miniature (narcissus) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Narcissus mini mix

Other names

narcissus, Dwarfish daffodil, Narcissus minor, Narcissus minor

Genus

Narcissus

Species

N. miniature mix is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves. In spring, its flowers have mix coloured petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

WHERE TO GROW

Narcissus mix miniature (narcissus) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered